Once upon a time, I read about prickly pear cactus and how this plant is able to store water in it's pads, making it a very important water source for camels in the dessert.
The cactus was considered sacred by the ancient Aztecs and is still a part of the modern central American diets.
Photo credit from internet
Once you cut open the cactus pads, you will find tiny seeds that look like kiwi seeds. Prickly pear oil is derived from all these prickly pear cactus seeds.
Prickly pear oil is a medium weight oil, very nourishing and sinking easily into our skin. It contains Vitamin K, which is an important nutrient in preventing the development of hyperpigmentation. Natural Vitamin K also helps to alleviate under eye dark circles. This miracle golden liquid also contains 150% more Vitamin E than argan oil.
Prickly pear oil is beneficial to acne prone skin due to its high (60%) Linoleic Acid content and low (20%) Oleic Acid content. Many of our clients are raving about this oil being a natural "botox" thanks to it's miracle anti-aging properties.
As for myself, this oil remains a must in my skin care regimen since my hormonal acne are completely gone mostly because of it. If you want to share your story about prickly pear oil and your skin, feel free to write to us.
Sandy and Hippo